Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Creating a Capital / Créer une Capitale

English:
In the 1890s, when Prime Minister Sir Wilfrid Laurier spoke of making Ottawa a "Washington of the North," he was building on the idea that a national capital could be consciously created. In the early 20th century, Canada's government struggled to articulate a new architectural style for the Capital, one that would be distinct from American and older British models.

The Parliament Buildings and the Connaught Building (in front of you) represent early attempts to develop this "Capital style." The Château Laurier, a commercial building more in the French style, with its characteristic blending of English and French elements, had an even greater influence on the Capital's architecture.

In Pursuit of Grandeur
At the turn of the 20th century, architects — public and private — were looking back to the great architectural traditions of Europe for inspiration. Some laboured, for example, to reproduce the massive self-confidence of the Elizabethan fortress (as in the Connaught Building, in front of you); others played with the lyrical romanticism of Loire Valley châteaux (Château
Laurier). Variations on these styles are reflected in many buildings in the Capital.

Making His Mark
Architect David Ewart, a great exponent of the British tradition, worked for the Department of Public Works for 43 years. In 1897, he was named chief architect of the department. In that position, in the early 20th century, Ewart designed the Connaught Building, among others, and put an indelible stamp on the Capital.

The British Tradition
Neo-Gothic, Tudor, Scottish baronial buildings by David Ewart

Dominion Observatory (1900) • Central Experimental Farm
Royal Canadian Mint (1908) • Sussex Drive
Victoria Memorial Museum (1912) • Canadian Museum of Nature

The French Tradition
Château style

Château Laurier (1912) • by Ross and MacFarlane
Central Post Office (1937) • by W. E. Noffke
Supreme Court of Canada (1939) • by Ernest Cormier

Français:
Dans les années 1890, lorsque le premier ministre sir Wilfrid Laurier a parlé de faire d'Ottawa la « Washington du Nord », il misait sur l'idée que l'on pouvait sciemment créer une « capitale nationale ». Au début du XXe siècle, le gouvernement du Canada s'est efforcé de définir un nouveau style architectural pour la capitale, un style qui se distinguerait des modèles américain et britannique.

Les édifices du Parlement et l'édifice
Library and Archives Canada, C-121478
2. Marker detail: Building the Château Laurier, 1911
Construction du Château Laurier en 1911
Connaught (lequel se trouve devant vous) sont des exemples de cette première tentative de créer le « style de la capitale ». Le Château Laurier, un bâtiment commercial d'inspiration française mariant des éléments des styles anglais et français, a eu davantage d'influence sur l'architecture de la capitale.

À la recherche de majesté
Au tournant du XXe siècle, les architectes des secteurs public et privé s'inspiraient des grandes traditions architecturales d'Europe. Ainsi, certains d'entre eux ont travaillé d'arrache-pied à reproduire l'assurance imposante des châteaux forts élisabéthains (voir l'édifice Connaught devant vous). D'autres ont misé sur le romantisme lyrique des châteaux de la Loire (Château Laurier). De nombreux bâtiments de la capitale intègrent des variations de ces styles.

L’Héritage d’un Architecte
L'architecte David Ewart, grand représentant de la tradition britannique, a travaillé pour le ministère des Travaux publics pendant 43 ans. En 1897, il a été nommé architecte en chef du Ministère. C'est à ce titre, au début du XXe siècle, qu'il a conçu l'édifice Connaught, entre autres, et a ainsi laissé une empreinte indélébile dans la capitale.

La Tradition Britannique
Bâtiments néogothiques, Tudor et de style baronnial écossais conçus par David Ewart