Lake City in Wabasha County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Patton Park

Named in Memory of George Patton and Eliza Kellogg, His Wife

Inscription. who came to Lake City in 1856 as territorial pioneers. They purchased an interest in the new townsite and selected the square comprising this park as the location of their future home. On this site, the same year, they built their residence and retained the entire square as their homestead during their lifetime.

From 1857 to 1881 Mr. Patton, with his son Hiram T. Patton, operated a pioneer store under the firm name of George Patton & Son.

After the square was acquired by the City, the Lake City improvement club sponsored landscaping the park.

Special credit should be given to J.M. Underwood and E.A. Smith of the Jewell Nurseries for their part in landscaping and planting and to C.A. Koch for his planning and supervisory service.
This plaque placed by George W. Patton
Grandson of the original owners
of the parksite

Commemorating Minnesota Territorial
Centennial Year
1949

Erected 1949 by George W. Patton.

the house for a shelter before winter came on. Only one carpenter and one mason could be found, and day-laborers were unheard of at that time. (Submitted on May 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Patton Park
(looking south from High Street • marker visible on far right)