Near Cookeville in Jackson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Spring Creek Baptist Church

Inscription.
Organized July 7, 1802 by Samuel McGee and Joseph Coons with Thomas McBride as the first moderator, the church was established by members of the Roaring River Baptist Church. The original church was located approximately one mile north of this location and was sometimes referred to as Blackburn's Fork Baptist Church. The church began in the Green River Association but transferred to the Stockton Valley Association in 1805. Spring Creek is currently in the Union Association of The Baptist.

The last log structure was built in 1867, and was known as “Twelve Corners”. The 30ft. x 50ft. structure was made with a 6ft. x 8ft. offset, thus creating twelve corners. The log structure was torn down in 1912 and a new, framed church was built in the exact location and stood until 1938. At this time the structure was dismantled and the lumber donated to the Mount Union Methodist Church. The Baptist and Methodist shared the new church until 1953, the date the present church was erected.

This monument was dedicated July 14, 2002 commemorating Two Hundred years of service to our Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ.

Erected 2002 by Spring Creek Baptist Church.