Cookeville in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Site of WHUB Radio's First Studios

Inscription. On July 20, 1940, broadcast pioneer Luke Medley (1907-1998) opened WHUB, the first radio station between Nashville and Knoxville, making Cookeville one of the smallest towns in the nation to have local daily news, music, and sports broadcasts. WHUBprograms promoted economic growth in the area. Medley served as president of the Cookeville Chamber of Commerce while operating the station. Twice elected mayor of Cookeville, he also served sixteen years as county judge. In 2013 Medley was inducted into the Tennessee Radio Hall of Fame.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 56.)

3. Luke Medley