Maryville in Blount County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Blount County War Dead Memorial

1. Blount County War Dead Memorial
In honored glory

Lest we forget: This monument dedicated to all those gallant heroes of Blount County , living and dead, who have fought in all wars to preserve the American way of life.

The people who have no interest in the past have no hope for the future. Edmund Burke

Greater love hath no man than this: That a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13

In peace, sons bury their fathers. In war, fathers bury their sons. Herodotus

War of 1812
1812-1815
James Taylor • Samuel McCurry

Mexican War
1846-1848
George W. Roberts • Powers C. Gowers

Civil War
1861-1865
John C. Anderson, U • Larkin Anderson, U • William Anderson, U • Stephen K. Belt, U • Peter Brickey, U • Elbert Britt, U • Cowan Broady, U • William C. Broady, U • John Carpenter, U • Samuel Carpenter, U • Preacher Catlett, U • Phillip Costner, U • John Coulter, C • Isaac Coulter, C • Shimmon Crye, U • Franklin Cummings, U • Lowery Everett, U • Adam Farmer, U • John Farmer, C • Lawson Fields, U • Henry French, U • Moses Gamble, U • Samuel George, C • Walter Gregory, U • Joseph Hall, U • James Hamil, U • Elijah Hatcher, U • Jonathan Houser, U • Samuel B. Houston, U
• Samuel J. Huffstetler, U • William Jeffries, U • James McClanahan, U • Aaron McReynolds, U • William McReynolds, U • Joshua Patty, U • William T. Phelps, U • William Pickens, U • William R. Powell, U • Samuel Pride, C • John Rasor, U • John Russell, U • Thomas Russell, U • Greenberry Saffell, U • William E. Talbot, U • William Taylor, U • Samuel Thompson, U • James Walker, U • Joseph Walker, U • William Wallace, U • David Whitehead, U • William Whitehead, U • Willie B. Wright, U • David Shields, U

Spanish-American War
1898-1902
Wiley J. Brickey • Frank W. Burns • George W. Davis • Robert B. McCroskey • George Riddle

World War I
1917-1918
William R. Burchfield • George L. Burns • Grayson Caylor • Samuel Crisp • Walter Crisp • Phillip S. Decker • John Dockery • Auls Fagg • John H. Ferguson • James Gardner • Jurd R. Gibson • Cecil F. Goddard • Thomas W. Goddard • David M. Gourley • Milton L. Harper • P.L. Kenough • Luke Lawson • Wisdom Lee • Ernest R. Linginfelter • Emerson J. Lones • Fred D. Love • Claude O. Lowe • Leonard F. Marine • Charles C. Meeks • Harry M. Miller • Claude L. Mingle • Samuel K. Molsbee • Murphy J. Myers • Prue Myers • William A. Myers • David E. Ott • James D. Patty • Herbert B. Parham • William M. Payne • Carl Robbins • Walter Rogers • Pleas Russell • Robert L. Sterling • Wesley
2. Blount County War Dead Memorial
First panel
T. Stinnett • John P. Tallant • Harrison Townsend • Charles A. Walker • Henry L. Webb • Anderson L. Wilburn • Claude M. Williams • George E. Williams • Hobart D. Willocks

World War II
1941-1945
Carl E. Adams • Woodrow W. Adams • Howard E. Baker • Willie Barker • Ray Barrett • Hal Baxter • Paul K. Beck • James A. Bennett • Roscoe M. Best • J.R. Blair • Harvey W. Bowling • James E. Bowers • Donnas H. Boyd • Carl J. Branton • James H. Breeden • David H. Briggs Jr. • Gordon Brookshire • Cledith Brown • James K. Brown • John R. Broyles Jr. • Harold D. Burch • Denvil Burgess • Samuel T. Byers • Robert G. Campbell • William B. Carpenter • Charles D. Carroll Jr. • Clarence J. Carver • Fred D. Caylor • Archabald Chandler • Silas J. Chapman • William O. Chums • Alex M. Clabough • Brent Clemmer • Marion B. Cooper • Wilbur C. Connatser • Troy W. Cope • Horace C. Costner • Tollton E. Coulter • Henry O. Cox Jr. • Jack G. Cox • Owen G. Cox Jr. • Paul Z. Crabtree • William P. Crisp • James E. Davis • Paul F. Davis • Robert O. Dotson • John C. Dugger • John A. Dunlap • Jack Dunn • Ollie P. Dunn • John R. Eaves Jr. • Birch England • John R. England • John H. Evans • John W. Farr • Ralph L. Feezell • Arnold Ferguson • Harold H. Ferguson • Thomas J. Forrester • Carl B. Freeman • Roy E. Freeman • Charles E. French • Lonnie French • William W. French Jr. • Ode
3. Blount County War Dead Memorial
War of 1812 and Mexican War
J. Garner • Stephen V. Gibson • James H. Giffin • George E. Goodman Jr. • Wade Graham • John W. Griffitts • Robert A. Greene • Freeman A. Greene, Jr. • David R. Guy • Harvey E. Hall • John H. Hammonds • Kenneth C. Hargis • Claude E. Hembree • Conrad J. Hembree • Fred J. Henry • Herman Hicks • Howard Hicks • James S. Hill • Abraham L. Hill • Jasper E. Hill • James C. Holtsinger • William H. Hudgens, Jr. • Raymond C. Huffstetler • Hollis R. Huffstetler • Paul E. Humphrey • Sam A. Humphrey • Lester L. Hunt • Burl D. Huskey • Charles O. Irwin • Melvin Ivens • Obie Jenkins • Floyd H. Jones • Vernon L. Jones • Edward L. Keller • William B. Keller • Roy O. Kelley • Paul A. Kerr • Robert L. Kinnaman • Jesse B. Kirkland • Arthur G. Kiser • Robert O. Kitchen • Rudolph F. Klarer • George Koons • Ralph Lambert • James C. Lane • Charles Lankford • Edwin Lankford • Fred Lewis • Marvin H. Long • Audley E. Lynn • Obed L. McCollum • William C. McConnell • William H. McCulley, Jr. • Carl S. McFee • Thomas M. McGee, Jr. • Joseph L. McGee • Howard B. McGill • Carl W. Miller • Marvin R. Mizell • Robert B. Moore • Paul E. Morehouse, Jr. • Clarence Morris • Glen S. Morton • Robert D. Mosier • Howard K. Moss • James V. Myers • Robert H. Norris • William G. Onks • William L. Orr • Kenneth H. Owens • John M. Patrick • Eather E. Patterson • James D. Pemberton • Jack L. Phelps • J. Wayne Pierce • Mort J.
4. Blount County War Dead Memorial
Civil War and Spanish-American War
Potter • Charles T. Presley • Oscar R. Proffitt • Harold Rathbone • Clifford Reagan • Joe Reneau • Roy A. Reno • Birb R. Rhodes • Earl L. Rhyne, Jr. • George Riggs, Jr. • Warren B. Robinson • Thomas E. Rodgers • Henry M. Rowland • Lacy W. Rueter • Charles V. Russell • Elmer H. Russell • Waymon W. Sandidge • John W. Scarbrough • Sanford Sloan • Eugene W. Smith • Roy Smith • Roy Sparks • John S. Stafford • William A. Stanfield, Jr. • Roy D. Steele • Horace S. Stephens • Ray F. Stiles • Clell R. Stinnett • Henry T. Stinnett • Julian C. Stinnett • Howard P. Sullivan • Bennie Summey • Wendell F. Swanson • Arthur B. Tallent • Jack M. Thames • Ross H. Thompson • James S. Todd • Raymond B. Wade • Alvin Welch • James L. Widner • Lee A. Wilkerson • George Wright • S. Newton Yearout, Jr. • William R. Young

Korean War
1950-1955
George E. Barnes • Clifford J. Boring • Fred H. Gossett • Ray F. Henry • Jack E. King • Daniel R. Lambert • Gene E. Lillard • James R. McNeilly • Charles D. Orr • William R. Stinnett • Columbus T. Thacker • Wiley J. Tipton • Ray F. Walker • Wendell H. Walker

Vietnam War
1961-1975
Danny E. Blevins • Johnny L. Bryant • W.T. Bryant • John H. Burgess, Jr. • Donald C. Coulter • Gerald E. Cunningham • John Ray Cunningham • David H. Custen • Donald L. Dotson • Richard L. Dunlap • Dan G. Feezell •
5. Blount County War Dead Memorial
World War I and World War II
Wayne O. Gay • Thomas J. Grindstaff, Jr. • Gordon A. Hawkins • William C. Hopper • Earl A. Jenkins • Leonard H. Mantooth, Jr. • Jack W. Miller • James L. Parker • Robert O. Parrott • Monte L. Payne • James A. Pettitt • Leroy Poplin • Erwin Proctor • John D. Rhodes III • Johnny L. Roberts • Robert L. Rogers • James H. Roulette • F. Calvin Russell • Gordon L. Wheeler • Larry G. Whitehead • Claude A. Williams • Wayne Williams • Charles Woods

Persian Gulf War
Michael S. Carpenter • Robert F. Ward, Jr.