Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Henry Bradley Sanborn

Inscription.

Principal early-day developer of Amarillo. Born in New York State; employed 1875 by barbed wire inventor J.F. Glidden as his Texas sales agent. With Glidden he established the famous 250,000-acre Frying Pan Ranch in 1881 to prove the economic advantages of barbed wire fencing.

Building of the Fort Worth & Denver City Railway through the region led voters to organize Potter County. In the election on Aug. 30, 1887, Sanborn offered a site for the county seat. A rival section was chosen. Undaunted, Sanborn began developing the Glidden & Sanborn Addition one mile east of the new town site. In 1889 heavy rains and other inducements led residents to move to Glidden & Sanborn Addition. In 1892 Sanborn traded his interest in the Frying Pan for Glidden's interest in the city. In 1898 he secured a rail connection to the South Plains which assured the future of Amarillo.

On this site Sanborn and his wife (Glidden's niece, Ellen Wheeler) had their home, an office building, a carriage house, stables for their six matched coach horses, and a deer park.

Henry Bradley Sanborn, "Father of Amarillo," died on May 19, 1912. (1971)

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 22769.)

. A significant historical date for this entry is May 19, 1912.

2. Henry Bradley Sanborn and Amarillo Markers
3. Henry Bradley Sanborn and Amarillo Markers
4. An additional marker and the cornerstone from the Municipal Auditorium
The smaller metal marker reads: Corner stone from Municipal Auditorium which was the Cultural Center of the Panhandle at this site until May 1968