Pointe-Saint-Charles in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Maison Saint-Gabriel

Inscription. Joyau du passé, avec sa grange en pierre, est un de plus beaux exemples de l’architecture du 17 e sieclè. Achetée par Marguerite Bourgeoys en 1668, cette maison de ferme accueillit les Filles du Roy, ces jeunes orphelines venues en Nouvelle-France por y «prendre mari» et peupler la colonie. L’édifice actuel de 1698 et il fut restauré en 1966 pour être converti en musée patrimonial.

Jewel of the past, la Maison Saint-Gabriel, with its stone barn, is one of the best examples of 17th century architecture. Bought by Marguerite Bourgeoys in 1668, the farmhouse welcomed the King’s Wards, the young orphan girls who came to New France to find a husband and populate the colony. The actual building dates from 1698 and was restored 1in 1966 to become a patrimonial museum.