Maryville in Blount County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Blount County Revolutionary War Memorial

1. Blount County Revolutionary War Memorial
In memory of soldiers and patriots
of the American Revolution
who settled in Blount County

George Berry • Thomas Berry • John Biggs • Benjamin Bingham • Joseph Black Sr. • Andrew Bogle • Joseph Bogle Sr. • Joseph Bogle Jr. • John Boyd Sr. • Peter Brakebill Sr. • William Brewer • Robert Bryant • Jasper Byerley Jr. • George Caldwell • James Carruthers • John Chamberlain • Govea Clampitt • James Clark • John Clark • William Cowan • Andrew Creswell • Andrew Cummings • John Cusick • John Davis Sr. • Alexander Downie • John Duncan • Bonner Bird • David Eagleton • Robert Everett • George Ewing • John F. Garner • William Gay • William Gillespie • James Gillespy • George Hadden • James Hall • William Hamby • John Harbison • Benjamin Harris • Nathaniel Harrison • Joseph Hart • James Henry • Samuel Henry • Billy Holloway • Willoughby Hook • James Houston • John Houston • John Houston III • Thomas Hunter • John Ish • William Jackson • Joseph Johnston • William Keeble • John Craig

Reverse:
John Byrd • John Ethridge • Hugh Kelso • Andrew Kennedy • Benjamin Kilbourne • William Lea • Henry Long • William MacKey • James Matthews • James McCallen • William McClung • Robert McCoy • John McCroskey • John McDonald • James McKamey • Samuel McMurray • Michael McNelly • Robert McTeer • Henry Miller • John Minnis
• Ebenezer Minton • Thomas Montgomery • Elijah Nelson • Jacob Nieman • Alexander Norton • James Parks • Robert Rhea • Joseph Robertson • James Paul • Alexander Ewing • Andrew Jackson • Abraham Phillips • Charles Reagan • William Reagan • John Sharp Jr. • Richard Kirby • Joshua Freeman • John McCain • James Robinson • Willoughby Rogers • Burlingham Rudd • Matthew Russell • James Simms • John Sims • Robert Sterling • James Taylor • John Tedford • Joseph Tedford • Robert Tedford • Samuel Thompson • Benjamin Tipton Sr. • William Tipton • John Toole • James Trice • Magnus Tulloch • John Walker • Jesse Wallace • William Wallace • Robert Warren • James Weir • Gordon White • William White • John Woods • James Wyly • James McGinley • Thomas Turk Jr. • Jonathan Weir • John Wilkinson • James Craig Sr. • Josias Gamble • John Pickens • Alexander Kelly

Erected 1976 by Mary Blount Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Blount County Revolutionary War Memorial reverse