Gatineau in Communauté-Urbaine-de-l'Outaouais, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La Place du Portage / Place du Portage

Unifier la capitale / Uniting the Capital

Français:
Construite dans les années 1970, la Place du Portage marquait la première véritable expansion du gouvernement fédéral dans la partie québécoise de la région de la capitale du Canada. Une décennie auparavant, l'administration fédérale avait commencé à regrouper certaines de ses installations dans les secteurs périphériques d'Ottawa. Le complexe de Hull (qui fait maintenant partie de Gatineau) déplaçait une nouvelle activité économique vers la rive québécoise en plus de faire ressortir le caractère biculturel de la région de la capitale du Canada.

Ainsi, bon nombre d'importants ministères fédéraux ont été installés dans le nouveau complexe, notamment ceux chargés des ressources humaines, de la consommation des affaires commerciales et des travaux publics. C'est justement à ce dernier ministère que furent confiées la conception et la construction du complexe.

Au service du peuple canadien
Plusieurs milliers de fonctionnaires travaillent dans la région de la capitale du Canada, y compris dans la ville de Gatineau. Année après année, ces hommes et ces femmes assurent des services de toute
première importance à la population canadienne. Le travail accompli dans ces immeubles et dans d'autres installations fédérales d'un bout à l'autre du pays couvre une gamme surprenante d'activités allant de l'administration de l'assurance-emploi à la délivrance des passeports.

Des tours á l’horizon
Dans les années 1970, la Place du Portage venait remplacer les cheminées de l'économie d'autrefois. Elle marquait l'arrivée d'un nouveau style de tours de bureaux dans la capitale, caractérisé par des couches géométriques et de grandes surfaces de verre et de béton. L'aménagement de la Place du Portage coïncidait aussi avec une période de transformation : Hull (qui fait maintenant partie de Gatineau), passait d'une activité industrielle fondée sur le bois, à une économie de l'information s'appuyant sur l'informatique.

La Commission de la capitale nationale (CCN), en collaboration avec Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada

English:
Place du Portage, built in the 1970s, marked the first real expansion of the federal government into the Quebec part of Canada's Capital Region. A decade earlier, the government had already begun to gather federal facilities into "campuses" in outlying areas of Ottawa. The new campus in Hull (part of today's Gatineau) moved new economic energy across the river, and it gave
Library and Archives Canada, PA-201899
2. Marker detail: Construction of Place du Portage, 1970
new prominence to the bicultural character of Canada's Capital Region.

Many major ministries of the federal government moved into the new complex, including the departments responsible for human resources, consumer and corporate affairs, and public works. The latter department was actually responsible for the design and construction of this complex.

In the Service of Canadians
Many thousands of public servants work in Canada's Capital Region, including in the City of Gatineau. Year after year, these men and women deliver vital services to Canadians. The work done in these buildings, and at other federal sites across Canada, covers a surprising range — everything from administering employment insurance to issuing Canadian passports.

A Towering Skyline
In the 1970s, Place du Portage replaced the smokestacks of an older economy and marked the arrival of a new style of office tower in Canada's Capital Region, a style characterized by geometric layers and massive expanses of glass and concrete. The new towers also ushered in a period of transformation, as Hull (part of today's Gatineau) moved from forest-based industries toward a modern, computer-based information economy.

The National Capital Commission (NCC), in collaboration with Public Works and Government Services Canada

Erected by
The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

4. Place du Portage III
(from Wikipedia) Place du Portage III consists of 6 connected towers of different heights, spanning both sides of Boulevard Maisonneuve. The tallest section is 18 floors above grade with another 5 below-grade levels. It was completed in 1978. Place du Portage III accommodates approximately 4,500 office workers, mostly Public Services and Procurement Canada staff.

5. Place du Portage IV
(from Wikipedia) Place du Portage IV is the latest phase, completed in 1979. Including underground parking, shopping, mezzanine, and mechanical levels, there are altogether 20 levels in a step-up design. Place du Portage IV accommodates approximately 3,500 office workers, almost exclusively Employment and Social Development Canada staff.