Gatineau in Communauté-Urbaine-de-l'Outaouais, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Boulevard de la Confédération / Confederation Boulevard

1. Le Boulevard de la Confédération /
Confederation Boulevard Marker
Français:
Le boulevard de la Confédération a été inauguré en juin 2000. Le très honorable Jean Chrétien, premier ministre du Canada, l’honorable Sheila Copps, ministre du Patrimoine canadien, et monsieur Marcel Beaudry, président de la Commission de la capitale nationale, ont prêté leur concours à réalisation de ce symbole de l’unité canadienne.

Voie de découverte du Canada, le boulevard de la Confédération encercle le cœur de la région de la capitale du Canada et relie de nombreux symboles et attraits, parmi les plus importants de la région de la capitale. L’aménagement du boulevard de la Confédération fut entrepris en 1988, et achevé en 2000.

Cette route cérémonielle a été réalisée par la Commission de la capitale nationale, en partenariat avec la région d’Ottawa-Carleton, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada et la Ville de Hull.

English:
Confederation Boulevard was inaugurated in June 2000. This symbol of Canadian unity was created with the support of the Right Honourable Jean Chrétien, Prime Minister of Canada, the Honourable Sheila Copps, Minister of Canadian Heritage,
and Marcel Beaudry, Chairman of the National Capital Commission.

Confederation Boulevard, Canada’s Discovery Route, begun in 1988 and completed in 2000, circles the heart of Canada’s Capital Region linking many of the Capital Region’s greatest symbols and attractions.

This ceremonial route was developed by the National Capital Commission in partnership with the Region of Ottawa-Carleton, Public Works and Government Services Canada and the City of Hull.

Erected by Commission de la capitale nationale / National Capital Commission.

2. Le Boulevard de la Confédération /

1. Confederation Boulevard. Confederation Boulevard is the NCC’s flagship urban development project of the past several decades. In collaboration with federal and municipal partners, the NCC designed and constructed this route around the heart of Canada’s Capital Region. Aside from providing an elegant streetscape for some of the nation’s most important sites and institutions, the Boulevard is often a focus for national celebrations. (Submitted on June 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Confederation Boulevard (Wikipedia)
3. Le Boulevard de la Confédération /
. Confederation Boulevard is a "ceremonial and discovery route" in Canada's National Capital Region, running through Parliament Hill and encompassing downtown areas in Ottawa and Gatineau. Some of Canada's most important institutions and landmarks lie along its route. During state visits, Confederation Boulevard is toured by foreign dignitaries. (Submitted on June 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)