Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Alameda Terminus of the 1st Transcontinental Railroad

[Center and Main Marker:]
This plaque marks the terminus of the First Transcontinental Passenger train that started in New York City and terminated at Alameda Point Pier on September 6, 1869.
Erected by the U.S. Naval Air Station, Alameda in cooperation with the Alameda Historical Society Dedicated Aug. 22, 1953. Wm G. Huff

[Small Upper Marker:]
Ceremonies commemorating the 100th Anniversary of this historical event were held at this site Sept. 6, 1969.

Jointly sponsored by:
Alameda Naval Air Station
Civilian Employee’s Assn.
Alameda Chamber of Commerce
Native Sons of the Golden West

[Small Lower Marker:]
This railroad historic marker sponsored by the Naval Air Station Association, Alameda, California 1952.

Erected 1953 by US Naval Air Station, Alameda and the Alameda Historical Society. (Marker Number 440.)

Regarding Alameda Terminus of the 1st Transcontinental Railroad. This site was designated as California Registered Historic Landmark No. 440 on June 8, 1949:
Statement of Significance:
With the Pacific Railroad Act of 1862 authorizing construction of a railroad and telegraph line, the first concentration of activity was east of Sacramento. Subsequently the line was opened from Sacramento to San Jose. During June 1869 construction was started near Niles, and by August a temporary
connection had been made at San Leandro with the San Francisco and Alameda Railroad. On September 6, 1869, the first Central Pacific train reached San Francisco Bay at Alameda.

1. Alameda Terminal of the First Transcontinental Railroad. An additional marker located in Alameda: "On September 6, 1869 first transcontinental railroad train linking two great oceans, and consisting of twelve cars and three locomotives passed here on way to a wharf terminal west of here, a location now covered by lagoon for take-off trans-pacific planes, and within confines, present U.S. Naval Air Station. Original celebration held near this spot." (Submitted on March 16, 2010.)

2. Listings of the Overland Route. A detail of the route of the Transcontinental Railroad. (Submitted on March 16, 2010.)

This additional marker is at Lincoln Avenue and Webster Street in Alameda, California.
7. Entrance to the Naval Air Station Mall
The nearby Pan Am China Clipper marker is located on the right. The 1st Transcontinental Railroad marker is located on the left.
8. Alameda Terminus of the 1st Transcontinental Railroad
Depot was located at the foot of Pacific Street. Photo courtesy of the Online Archive of California and the Oakland Public Library.