New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Near River Crossing Used by New Braunfels' First Settlers

Inscription. At the crossing of the San Antonio-Nacogdoches Road on the Guadalupe River (used earlier by some of Texas' most famous trail-blazers) about 200 German colonists ended a journey that had begun six months before in Europe. Here, on Good Friday, 1845, they founded the town of New Braunfels, named for the estate of Prince Solms-Braunfels, the commissioner-general of the German Emigration Society.

Part of a wave of German colonists, 1844-1847, this small group and others like it have left a distinctive mark on the heritage and culture of Texas.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3561.)

2. Near River Crossing Used by New Braunfels' First Settlers Marker Area