St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri River floods

Inscription.
The Missouri River has been flooding ever since it was created by massive glaciers melting at the end of the last ice age 10,000 years ago. In recorded history, the greatest Missouri River flood struck St. Charles in August 1993, after heavy spring and summer rainfall followed a large northern snowmelt. Across the Midwest the flooding took 52 lives, 25 in Missouri, and caused $18 billion of damage. More than 500 counties were declared federal disaster areas.

In St. Charles, river bottoms were flooded and people in low-lying parts of the city lost their homes. Fortunately most of city, built on high ground, escaped severe damage. In St. Charles County, however, almost half the land area lay under the Mississippi and Missouri rivers at one point. Before 1993, the largest known flood was probably in 1844.

Erected by City of St. Charles Ecopark and St. Charles Parks & Recreation.

Marker is on the left.