Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

An Economic Engine / Un moteur économique

Riviére Petitcodiac River

English:
From the bygone days of New Brunswick's "Golden Age of Sail", its once-prosperous commercial fishery, and its growing tourism and ecotourism industry, the Petitcodiac River continues to play an important role in the economic development of the region.

In the 1800s, a growing global demand for raw timber and sailing ships contributed to the development of shipbuilding and other industries in New Brunswick. Many great vessels, including three-masted ships, were built at shipyards along the Petitcodiac.

Many of the citys largest employers were located along the river and had their own wharves. The river here was about three times as wide as it is today, and ship captains from around the world would follow the tide cycles to load and unload their cargo, such as sugar, molasses and cotton. The Wilfred C., a small steamer, carried passengers from Moncton to communities along the river and the Bay of Fundy in both New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.

Français:
Depuis l'âge d'or de la voile qu'a connu le Nouveau-Brunswick, durant la période de prospérité de sa pêche commerciale
et alors que son industrie touristique et écotouristique prend son essor, la rivière Petitcodiac garde son rôle de premier plan dans le développement économique de la région.

Au 19e siècle, la demande mondiale de bois d'œuvre et de bateaux s'accroît et stimule le développement de la construction navale et d'autres industries au Nouveau-Brunswick. De nombreux navires, y compris de grands trois-mâts, sortent des chantiers navals qui longent la Petitcodiac.

Plusieurs des plus gros employeurs de la ville étaient établis au bord de la rivière et possédaient leurs propres quais. La rivière ici était alors trois fois plus large qu'aujourd'hui et les capitaines de navires de partout à travers le monde suivaient les marées pour accoster et débarquer des marchandises telles que le sucre, la mélasse et le coton. Le petit caboteur à vapeur Wilfred C. amenait les passagers de Moncton vers les communautés bordant la rivière et la baie de Fundy tant du côté du Nouveau-Brunswick qu'en Nouvelle-Écosse.

Courtesy Place Resurgo
2. Marker detail: Historic Moncton Riverfront

1. New Brunswick's Forests of Old. The 19th century was a high point for development of timber exports to England and of the province's shipyards. In the mid-19th century, shipbuilding was going full steam in New Brunswick. Each ship was built to its own specifications, depending on its intended use: hauling large cargos over the seas, speeding across the Atlantic, or carrying passengers. (Submitted on June 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. The Moncton 100 Monument / Le monument Moncton 100
Nearby Moncton 100 Monument honours Joseph Salter, shipbuilder, entrepreneur and first mayor of the Township of Moncton in 1855. Salter operated one of the largest shipyards in the area. Between 1847 and 1857, twenty large wooden sailing vessels were built in his shipyard.
• • •
Le monument Moncton 100 rend homage à Joseph Salter, constructeur de navires, entrepreneur et premier maire de la communauté de Moncton en 1855. Salter, établi un des plus grand chantiers de construction navale en ville. Entre 1847 et 1857, vingt grands navires de bois sortirent de ce chantier.

2. Petitcodiac River (Wikipedia). While the Petitcodiac River continued to aid in the shipping of goods into the 20th century, shipbuilding essentially ended in the 1890s. The final vessel built in Moncton was the Woolastook II on 14 May 1980, while the final ship to sail up the Petitcodiac River was the Inox from France, which arrived on 12 July 1986, (and was, ironically, stranded in Moncton until 3 November due to the river's tidal fluctuations). (Submitted on June 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: The Wilfred C.
The small steamship Wilfred C. at the Reed Wharf in 1914.
• • •
Le petit caboteur à vapeur Wilfred C. au quai Reed en 1914.
5. Marker detail: Reed Company Wharf /
Quai de la compagnie Reed
The Reed Company Limited imported hundreds of barrels of molasses from the West lndies. In this photo, the three-masted schooner St. Clair Theriault is unloading its cargo. The wharf was located at the foot of Mechanic Street.
• • •
La Reed Company Limited importait de la mélasse des Antilles par centaines de barils. La photo montre la goélette St. Clair Theriault en débarquement. Le quai était situé au pied de la rue Mechanic.
6. Sidebar: The Riverfront Trail / Le sentier Riverain
The Riverfront Trail is part of the Trans Canada Trail, which links the whole country from the Atlantic to the Pacific and Arctic coasts. Residents and tourists can walk or bike along saltwater marshes, extensive mudflats and the old Acadian dike system of the Petitcodiac, and observe its impressive tidal bore.
• • •
Le sentier Riverain fait partie du Sentier transcanadien qui relie entre elles les côtes de l'Atlantique, du Pacifique et de l'Arctique. Les résidents et les touristes en randonnée ou à vélo longent des marais salants, de grandes vasières et l'ancien réseau acadien de levées sur la Petitcodiac et peuvent observer son mascaret impressionnant.
(Petitcodiac River in background)
• • •