Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Bilingual Banking / Une Banque Bilingue

English:
The Provincial Bank Building (opposite) is located at the corner of Main and Downing.

Commissioned in 1909 by the Provincial Bank of Canada to be its Maritime Provinces headquarters, this building was occupied by the bank from its opening in 1910 until 1973.

Local architect René Arthur Fréchet and contractor Philip N. LeBlanc completed the structure in less than 6 months.

When the bank opened its doors to the public on February 8, 1910, it was the first commercial institution in Moncton to have a completely bilingual staff, signage, forms and other printed material. This was significant foresight, as Moncton would become the first officially bilingual city in Canada 92 years later.

Français:
L'édifice de la Banque provinciale est située à l'intersection des rues Main et Downing.

La Banque provinciale du Canada l'a commandé en 1909 pour en faire son siège social aux Maritimes. La Banque a occupé cet édifice de son ouverture en 1910 jusqu'en 1973.

L'architecte local René-Arthur Fréchet et l'entrepreneur Philip N. LeBlanc ont mis moins de six mois à réaliser
la structure.

Lorsqu'elle a ouvert ses portes au public le 8 février 1910, c'était la première institution commerciale de Moncton à avoir des employés, un affichage, des formulaires et de la papeterie entièrement bilingues. Cela témoignait d'une vision à long terme car, 92 ans plus tard, Moncton deviendrait la première ville officiellement bilingue du Canada.

Erected by Moncton 125.

Courtesy Resurgo Place