Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Moncton Settlement

Le peuplement de Moncton

— Die Siedlungsgemeinde Moncton —

English:
When they first arrived, the settlers lived together in small, rough cabins. But soon, each family built its own home, as stipulated in the Articles of Agreement. Initially, all livestock was housed in a communal shed.

The settlers worked the land for 14 years before finally receiving their land grants in 1780 with each grant measuring between 1,200 and 2,200 acres. Totaling 17,611 acres, these grants stretched westward to what is now known as the village of Salisbury. Some descendants still live on the original lands granted to their forefathers.

As the settlers became landowners, they applied their many skills and worked with determination and courage. During the next fifty years, they established grist mills, carpentry shops, kilns and blacksmith forges from which they fired bricks and crafted tools.

As the years passed, these settlers built structures which would serve as visual reminders of their settlement. By 1821, the Free Meeting House had been established to serve as a place of worship for all denominations. Other landmarks include the Treitz Haus, the City's earliest known private
dwelling and commercial establishment, believed to have been constructed in 1769.

Many years later, Monckton Township, named after Lt. Col. Robert Monckton, evolved into the present-day city of Moncton. Look around and you will find historical landmarks bearing the names of these early settlers. From these eight families, Moncton brought forth educators, lawyers, doctors, politicians, ministers and successful visionary business leaders.

Français:
À leur arrivée, les pionniers vivaient ensemble dans de petites maisons rudimentaires. Mais rapidement, chaque famille bâtit sa propre maison, comme le stipulait le protocole d'accord qu'ils avaient signé. Au début, on plaçait tout le bétail dans un bâtiment commun.

Les pionniers travaillèrent la terre pendant 14 ans avant qu'un lopin de 1200 à 2200 acres leur soit concédé en 1780. Couvrant une superficie de 17 611 acres, les lopins concédés s'étendaient vers l'ouest jusqu'au village actuel de Salisbury. Certains descendants vivent encore sur les terres originales de leurs ancêtres.

Les pionniers devinrent propriétaires fonciers et ils mirent à profit leurs nombreuses compétences, leur détermination et leur esprit courageux. Au cours des cinquante prochaines années, ils établirent des moulins à grain, des ateliers de menuiserie, des séchoirs et des forges où ils fabriquaient de la brique et
2. Marker detail: Map / Carte / Karte
des outils.

Au fil des ans, les pionniers permanents bâtirent des structures qui serviraient à rappeler leurs origines. En 1821, ils construisirent le Temple Libre de Moncton comme lieu de culte commun pour toutes les dénominations religieuses. Il existe d'autres jalons historiques, notamment la maison Treitz, la plus ancienne résidence privée et le plus ancien établissement commercial connus de la ville, qui aurait été construite en 1769.

De nombreuses années plus tard, le township de Monckton, qui a reçu son nom du lieutenant-colonel Robert Monckton, a évolué pour devenir l'actuelle Ville de Moncton. Regardez autour de vous et vous apercevrez des jalons historiques portant le nom de ces premiers pionniers. Ces huit premières familles ont donné à Moncton des législateurs, des enseignants, des avocats, des médecins, des politiciens, des ministres et des gens d'affaires émérites.

Deutsch:
Die Siedler wohnten anfänglich in kleinen, einfach gebauten Blockhütten zusammen. Bald danach jedoch errichtete sich jede Familie ihr eigenes Haus, wie es in dem Siedlungsvertrag vorgesehen war. Auch ihre Tiere wurden am Anfang gemeinschaftlich untergebracht.

Vierzehn Jahre haben die Siedler das Land bearbeitet und urbar gemacht, ehe es ihnen 1780 als ihr Eigentum überschrieben wurde. Jede Lapdverleihung maß zwischen 1.200 (fast 5 km ) und 2.200 Acker (fast
3. Marker detail: Treitz House / la maison Treitz / Treitz Haus
9 km ), insgesamt 17.600 Acker. Das sind mehr als 71 km, die sich in westlicher Richtung bis zu dem Dorf Salisbury erstreckten. Manche Nachkommen bewohnen heute noch die ursprünglichen Landverleihungen ihrer Vorväter.

Sobald die Siedler Landbesitzer wurden, wandten sie ihre erlernten Handwerke mit Entschlossenheit und Mut an. Während der nächsten 50 Jahre bauten sie Getreide- und Holzmühlen, Brennöfen zum Ziegelbrennen, Schmieden, in denen sie auch Werkzeuge herstellten, und Schreinerwerkstätten zur Herstellung von Möbeln und Wagenrädern.

Später bauten die Siedler Gebäude, die heute noch an die frühe Zeit erinnern. 1821 wurde das "Free Meeting House" gegründet, ein ökumenisches Gemeinschaftshaus, in dem alle Konfessionen ihre Andacht verrichten durften. Ein anderes Beispiel ist das Treitz Haus, das älteste Wohn- und Geschäftshaus der Stadt, das um 1769 errichtet worden sein soll.

Jahre später entwickelte sich die nach dem englischen Oberst Monckton benannte Siedlung in die heutige Stadt Moncton. Man kann die Namen der Siedler such an anderen Stellen der Stadt finden. Aus den Reihen dieser acht Familien sind Politiker, Pädagogen, Rechtsanwälte, Ärzte, Pfarrer, erfolgreiche Geschäftsleute und andere führende Persönlichkeiten hervorgegangen.

Erected by Permanent Settlers Association.

4. Marker detail: Free Meeting House /
le Temple Libre de Moncton
listed in these topic lists: Colonial EraSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1780.