Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Coppell School

Inscription.

In 1928, three county schools - Gentry, Bethel, and Coppell - consolidated, and a new brick building was constructed on this site. Known for almost four decades as Coppell Grade School, it housed grades one through eight in seven rooms. The building burned from unknown causes in 1949, and students had to attend classes in Carrollton until reconstruction could be completed. The second building looked almost exactly the same, since it was rebuilt using the original concrete foundation and brick walls.

Shortly after 1959, when the Coppell Independent School District was created, an additional building was added to the east side, and one grade was added per year until Coppell had its first complete high school in 1965. Two years later, the upper grades moved to a new campus, now Coppell Middle School West.

This building then became known as Coppell Elementary School. When a second elementary school was constructed, this building was renamed Pinkerton Elementary School, in honor of the school district's first superintendent, W. W. Pinkerton.
The Coppell Historical Society

Erected 2014 by City of Coppell/Coppell Historical Society.