Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Coppell Railroad Depot

Inscription.

The St. Louis Southwestern Railway opened its new line through Gibbs, Texas, in 1888. A large depot was built approximately 150 feet south of this marker and a sign on it identified it as Coppell, in honor of George Coppell, a wealthy New York banker who evidently was instrumental in the opening of this railroad. In 1892, the town officially changed its name from Gibbs to Coppell, thus making it the only Texas town to assume the name of its railroad depot.

Trains stopped regularly and carried passengers and freight east and west, including Coppell cotton. Clayta Plumlee Harwell, a life-long resident of Coppell, and Oscar Cooper were railroad agents for many years.

By World War II, the large depot had been replaced with a smaller depot, and train service diminished rapidly. In 1957, the small depot was sold and moved west of town onto what is now airport property.

Erected 2017 by City of Coppell/Coppell Historical Society.

3. The Coppell Railroad Depot