Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3M & Saint Paul

A History of the 3M Saint Paul Office and Plant

Content is duplicated on reverse
Inscription. 3M was located on Saint Paul's East Side for almost 100 years and the company was headquartered here until 1962. As you travel through the site of 3M's historic campus, you will encounter a series of illustrated panels that recall the company and those who worked here. This interpretive program has been developed to help tell that story as partial mitigation for the demolition of historic buildings on the campus.

The Center of the 3M Saint Paul Campus
Little remains of the 3M Saint Paul campus from 1958. Mendota Street, which includes the site of today's Hub, was once a busy street that led into the campus from the intersection of Minnehaha Avenus and East Seventh Street. The location of the Hub has been added to this map.

The Interpretive Program
The 3M story is conveyed through a series of panels of three sizes, based on their content. The panels extend from this location at the Hub to the site north of Phalen Boulevard, which was the location of 3M's mechanical operations.

The illustrated panels help to convey a picture of what the plant and campus looked like, "what happened here, who worked here, and how 3M fit into the broader community." The large thematic panels are installed on limestone panels that have been salvaged from the exterior facing of building 42.

Interpretive Panels portray broad themes and stories regarding the growth and development of 3M, its people, and its major products on Saint Paul's East Side.

Way Markers convey focused information regarding the people and resources of 3M and their relation to the community.

Site Facts describe interesting facts and events related to 3M and the Saint Paul campus.

Saint Paul's

East Side Parks and Trails

A portion of the historic 3M campus crosses the Bruce Vento Trail. The trail provides a link to the Eastside Heritage Park and a series of interpretive panels that discuss the history of the larger East Side.

The site of the historic 3M Saint Paul campus is now the home of Beacon Bluff, a Next Generation Business Center, built on a brownfield site, to promote jobs and development for Saint Paul's East Side, while harnessing innovations in alternative energy sources and stormwater management. The historical interpretation program emphasizes the theme of innovation. This theme is carried through in the environmentally restorative Next Generation stormwater management facility constructed as part of the Beacon Bluff project.

This interpretive program could not have been possible without the generous technical and financial support of the following organizations. [Saint Paul Port Authority logo] [Historic Saint Paul logo] [3M logo] [United States Environmental Protection Agency logo] Images courtesy of the Minnesota Historical Society Collections. Map insert: By 1958, the Saint Paul 3M campus had expanded to its largest size with over 40 buildings dedicated to product research, development, manufacturing, marketing and administrative services.

2. Marker at the entrance to the Beacon Bluff historical and sculptural park