Lewisburg in Marshall County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Marshall County Veterans Memorial

1. Marshall County Veterans Memorial
[Center tablet]
In honor to all men and women who made the supreme sacrifice and the ones that served their country and Marshall County to defend our freedom.

[Front, left wing]
W W I

Ervin Beatty • Foster N. Burks • Walter Chiles • Tommie D. Davis • William V. Endsley • William M. Ezell • Walker S. Fitzgerald • Wilson L. Hooten • Guy Howell • Arthur Kennedy • John Wesley Lowery • Lacy E. Miller • Charles Pickle • Barney R. Secrest • James Erwin McQuiddy • Johnnie C. Tate • Roy Taylor • Jefthro Walton • James W. Wilson • Joe Wilson • Edward T. Woodall • Ernest M. Wortham

Korean

Kenneth Dodson • Oliver Holt • Willie F. Kee • Richard Samspon • Authur T. Waldrop • James V. Adkins

Vietnam

Carl Edward Gilbert • Roy Nance Manns • James Michial Moore • Larry Wayne Neill • Johnny Sheffield

[Front, right wing]
W W I

Herman Grady Agnew • Eugene McLean Allen • Tommie L. Beard • Samuel L. Boren • William Wayne Carlton • John W. Clark • William Marvin Clayton • Claud
S. Collins • Samuel F. Corbin • Charlie J. Farlow • Ernest Fergus • Albert B. Gulley • Sam Hart • Sam Isley • Hobert Lessie Mayfield • Harvey Herbert McClanahan • Tommie Murray • Liburn L. Short

W W II

Roy L. Ammon • William Loyd Archer • Sam Bailey • Marcus A. Barron • Ira Baxter • Horace Edward Beech • Charles M. Belefant • Hoyte Blackwell • Gilbert R. Brown • Walter Lee Brown • Dewey Burns • Howard Butler • Bennett Chapman • Charles M. Chapman • James A. Coggins • Talley Collins • William B. Cozart • James T. Davis • Claudie Van Dawson • Hugh B. Disharoon • James Duckworth • Tommy Glenn • Tom Gilbert • John O. Gillespie • Edward Vernon Harris • Harold H. Hastings • Herman M. Hayes • Harold Hays • James Hicks, Jr. • John T. Hickerson, Jr. • William Sanford Holder

[Reverse, right wing]

W W II
(Con'td)

Oliver Holt • W. G. Hollingsworth • James H. Houston • ZedrickT. Jobe, Jr. • Lewis Edward Jordan • Wyndell Bryant Kincaid • Robert Earl Landis • R. J. McClintock, Jr. • John B. McCollum • James McCord • Helen M. Ray • Fred H. Dysart • Edward Bills • Henry Paul McCrory • Billy G. McCullough • James Crunk McDaniel • Ervin McQuitty • Billy B. Mitchell • James W. Neely • Ellis H. Park • William E. Pickens, Jr. • John Richard Sheppard • Jesse Boyd Summar • Harry O. Sweeney • William
2. Marshall County Veterans Memorial
Front, left wing: World War I, Korean and Vietnam wars
J. Thompson • Kenneth W. Turner • James Tyree • John F. Tyree • Murry C. Walker • Cecil G. Wallace • William L. Wheatley • William F. Wheeler • James E. Clark

[Reverse, left wing]

Iraq