Near Elfrida in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

How Camp Rucker received its Name

Inscription. Camp Supply became known as Camp Rucker as a result of a tragic incident that took place soon after the camp was established.
On July 11, 1878, a flash flood occurred in White River Canyon (now Rucker Canyon). Lieutenants John A. “Tony” Rucker and Austin Henely, with their Indian Scouts, had been camped along a river below Camp Supply. As they started to ride toward the Camp they were caught in a rainstorm and so stopped at a nearby tavern. The rain continued and the stream rose, thus endangering Army supplies on the opposite bank. Both officers rode their horses across the river to save the supplies. On one foray Henely's horse stumbled and Henely was swept away by the stream. Rucker followed in an attempt to save his friend and fellow officer.

Telegram, Camp Supply, Arizona Territory
“Lieut. Rucker was drowned about 7 o'clock yesterday afternoon in a desperately heroic but fruitlesss effort to rescue Lieut. Henely from death. Body recovered mile and half away after three hours indefatigable search by all troops and Indians. Resusitation was impossible though skilled and determined treatment through the night was applied. Henely's body just recovered. I send the remains of both into Bowie at once. I refrain from breaking the sad news to Gen. Rucker sending it to you. Not knowing Henely's people
cannot notify them.”
H.F. Winchester
Lt. Comdg.

October 1, 1878. Tribute was paid to Lieutenant Rucker through this order:
“As a mark of respect to the late Lt. J.A. Rucker, 6th Cavalry who gave his life in a brave last heroic effort to save that of his brother officer and commander, Lt. Austin Henely, 6th Cavalry in the 11th day of July last, as well as to perpetuate a vivid recollection of his brilliant career as a young and gallant Soldier, the name of the present Camp, where he lost his life, will, with the approval of the Department Commander, be changed to and hereafter known as Camp J.A. Rucker.”

Both Rucker and Henely had attended the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, although only Henely graduated from there. Both men had been commissioned as 2nd lieutenants in 1872, and Henely was promoted to 1st lieutenant in 1876. The two young men were often described as “popular.” “energetic,” and “brave.” They were buried at Fort Bowie. When the Fort closed in 1894 their bodies were moved to Presidio, San Francisco, California. Rucker's body was later reinterred in Arlington National Cemetery in Washington, D.C.

Camp John A. Rucker A Military Outpost Marker is in the background.

circa June 4, 2020