Ontario in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Morado Court Historic District

117 - 330 East El Morado Court; 116 - 437 East H Street; 117 - 415 North Side of East G Street

The "Model Colony"
The El Morado Tract was developed between 1912 and 1922. Two stone pillars with Egyptian Revival style caps mark the entrance to the neighborhood. El Morado Court was originally designed for Model-T and horse-and-buggy passage, making it one of the narrowest and most unique streets in the City. The neighborhood also contains a variety of Craftsman Bungalows, Period Revival style homes, and the largest collection of Prairie and Pueblo Revival style homes in the City. Also located within this neighborhood is Central School, which is one of two historic elementary schools left in Ontario.

3. El Morado Court
Two stone pillars with Egyptian Revival style caps mark the entrance to the neighborhood, on El Morado Court at Euclid Ave.
4. Central School
Located on G Street east of Euclid Ave.