Ontario in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

College Park Historic District

115 - 431 East Fourth Street
116 - 224 East Harvard Place
116 - 328 East Princeton Street
1130 - 1158 North Columbia Avenue
Lydia Belle Ford subdivided the College Park Tract into 48 lots on September 11, 1914. It was one of the first subdivisions to have underground telephone, water, gas and electrical lines, ornamental street lighting, and both paved and curbed streets and alleys. The Tract also included standards for livestock, thirty foot yard setbacks, and the prohibition of businesses. Several early residents were agricultural leaders in Ontario including C.C. Graber, of Graber Olive House, and Benton Ballou, the first president of San Antonio Growers Association. Many prominent people lived in the tract but the neighborhood was known mostly for the numerous teachers who lived there.