Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Patriots

Front side
(front:)

Buried in Nix/Judy Cemetery on hilltop:

Pvt John Nix served with the SC troops under Cpt Davis, Richard Win's Rgt. He served under Cpt Thomas Baker in the battles of Eutaw Springs and Orangeburg.

Pvt Henry Thornhill served in the VA Cont troops, in Cpt Robert Craven's Co. and later in Cpt Daniel Ragan's 10th Rgt. The unit was at the Siege of Yorktown prior to Lord Cornwallis' surrender.

Lt William Biggs was sworn into the VA Militia by Patrick Henry in 1777. Served George Rogers Clark in 1778/1779 in the capture of Kaskaskia and Vincennes.

(reverse:)

Josias (Josiah) Wright was an officer from Montgomery Co. NC.

Pvt. Isham Randle enlisted in the NC Cont Army in 1780, under Cpt Abner Crump. Col Dowy Leadbetter. He later served under Cpt Edmund Wilkins.

Richard Randle enlisted in 1777 with Cpt John Macklin. Col Charles Harrison in the VA Troops: reenlisted 1780 with Cpt James Allen & West Harris with NC Troops.

Revolutionary War Patriots are buried throughout Illinois

Erected 2014 by NSSAR George Washington Endowment Fund, ILSSAR, Genl George Rogers Clark Chapter and local donations.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) series list.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on September
Reverse side
21, 2014.

The marker is near the front of the Orthodox Cemetery.
4. Revolutionary War Patriots gravesite
Those who were mentioned on the marker have had modern headstones placed in recent years. This is part of the Nix/Judy Cemetery on the hilltop.
5. Nativity of the Virgin Mary Orthodox Cemetery
Nix/Judy Cemetery (mentioned on the marker) is farther in the background on the right