Milton in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Milton Speedway

Inscription. On June 23, 1963, Maurice Bousquet and Hubert “Bud” McCormick of Milton’s B&M Motors, with top Vermont driver Jack DuBrul of Burlington, opened Vermont’s first drag strip here before a capacity crowd. Known by the locals as Milton Drag Strip, the NASCAR-sanctioned quarter-mile track provided a new source of entertainment and, to the delight of police, a safer place to race than Milton’s public roads. Milton Speedway ran a weekly program with local and regional drivers. Match races and other special shows were featured, such as Walt Arfons’ “Bonneville Avenger” jet dragster in June 1966. National stars such as Jack and Shirley “Cha Cha” Muldowney and “Big Daddy” Don Garlits raced here.

Erected 2019 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.