Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

First International Ice Hockey Game

Premier Match International De Hockey Sur Glace

1. First International Ice Hockey Game Marker (English side)
First International
Ice Hockey Game
In February 1886 the Burlington Coasting Club hosted a week-long Carnival of Winter Sports. In addition to parades and concerts, activities included coasting (bobsledding), ice skating, and snowshoe races. The final event was an ice hockey tournament played on the frozen surface of Lake Champlain. Three teams participated: the Montreal Hockey Club; the Crystal Hockey Club, Montreal; and the Van Ness House, Burlington. On February 26, 1886, the Montreal Hockey Club defeated the Van Ness House 3-0 in the first documented ice hockey game played between teams from different countries. The Montreal Hockey Club went on to win the first Stanley Cup in 1893.
(En français de l’autre côté)

Premier Match International
De Hockey Sur Glace
En février 1886, le Burlington Coasting Club a organisé un carnaval de sports d’hiver d’une semaine. En plus des parades et concerts, il y eut des descentes en bobsleigh, du patin à glace et des courses en raquettes. L’événement final fut un tournoi de hockey sur glace disputé sur la surface glacée du lac Champlain. Trois équipes y participèrent : le Montreal Hockey Club; le Crystal Hockey Club de Montréal; et le Van Ness House de Burlington. Le 26 février 1886, l’équipe du Montreal Hockey
Club a vaincu le Van Ness House 3-0 dans le premier match de hockey sur glace disputé entre équipes de différents pays. En 1893, elle est devenue la première équipe à remporter la coupe Stanley.
(English on the other side)

Erected 2019 by Vemont Division for Historic Preservation.

2. First International Ice Hockey Game Marker (French side)
. Story about the first US vs Canada ice hockey game (Submitted on June 9, 2020, by Dennis Gilkenson of Saxtons River, Vermont.)