Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Aaron V. Brown

Tennessee State Representative 1831 - 1833
U.S. Congressman 1839 - 1845
Governor of Tennessee 1845 - 1847
Postmaster General of the United States 1857 - 1859

Born in Brunswick County, Virginia August 15, 1795, Aaron Vail Brown attended Westrayville Academy and graduated Valedictorian from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1814. In 1815, he moved to Nashville where he studied law under Judge Trimble until 1817. Brown moved to Pulaski in 1818 and continued his law practice, becoming a partner of James K. Polk.

Aaron Brown began his political career in 1820 as an Alderman for the City of Pulaski and as City Recorder in 1821 and 1824. He served in the Tennessee State Senate from 1821 to 1825 and was a member of the State House of Representatives from 1831 to 1833.

Aaron became the first Giles Countain elected to the United States Congress in 1839 and served until 1845 when he was elected Governor of Tennessee. During his term as Governor, the Mexican War was fought. Tennessee's quota of recruits was 2,800; but a stirring call for volunteers by Governor Brown resulted in 30,000 volunteers, thus earning Tennessee its designation as “The Volunteer State.”

Brown lost his re-election bid for Governor to fellow
Giles Countain Neill S. Brown in 1847. Ten years later, President James Buchanan appointed Brown Postmaster General of the United States, a position he held until his death in Washington, D.C.on March 8, 1859.

Governor Aaron Vail Brown is buried in Mount Olivet Cemetery in Nashville.

Erected by City of Pulaski.

3. Aaron V. Brown
Oil on canvas portrait owned by Giles County Historical Society. (Courtesy Tennessee Portrait Project)