Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Professor John Thomas Bridgeforth

Pioneer in Education

Inscription. Born in Giles County in 1870, J.T. Bridgeforth was educated at A&T State College. In the early 1900's he became interested in securing a county school for black children living outside the city limits of Pulaski and was the prime mover in organizing the Broadview School. He served as the principal of Broadview from 1900 to 1925 and at Pulaski High School from 1925 to 1936. When the Board of Education erected a new school for all black high school students in 1937 they honored Professor Bridgeforth by naming the school after him. He served as the school's first principal and retired from the teaching profession in 1938. Professor Bridgeforth was an astute Latin scholar and mathematician and was greatly influenced by the principles of Booker T. Washington.

Professor Bridgeforth helped organize the Tennessee State Association of Teachers in Colored Schools and served as the organization's fifth president. He taught summer school at A&I State College for several years and was a minister of the Giles County AME Church.

Erected by City of Pulaski.

In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

Tennessee State Library and Archives, 1950