Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Union Station Train Depot

Inscription.

Columbia's Union Station Train Depot was built in 1902 by the Louisville & Nashville Railroad and opened in November 1903. Designed in a vernacular Romanesque style, it is one of the city's most imposing landmarks. The two-story brick and stone structure was built with a highly decorated interior that featured paneled oak wainscoting, molded chair rails, paneled beam ceilings embellished with plaster rosettes, ornamental window surrounds, decorative tile floors with Greek key borders, and marble baseboards.

Reverse
This, Columbia's third depot, was built at a cost of $200,000. In the early 20th century during its heyday, the Union Station Train Depot was the center of passenger travel as well as freight and mail shipping. It serviced both steam and diesel-powered locomotives. It was the embarkation point for soldiers heading to war, and visitors included President William Howard Taft, General John Pershing, and Buffalo Bill. The last passenger train left Columbia's Union Station on December 7, 1954. The depot was sold by the railroad in 1986 into private ownership.

Erected by City of Columbia, Tennessee.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1902.

2. Union Station Train Depot Marker reverse
4. Union Station Train Depot (front view)