Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Middle Tennessee State Teachers College Training School

Inscription. The teacher-training school of Middle Tennessee State Normal School, now MTSU, was established in 1911. This model school still provides practice teaching experience, laboratory methods classes, and observation facilities. Cooperation between the public school system and the college's education department led to the construction of this Neoclassical Revival building, which opened February ll, 1929. In honor of a local educator, the school was renamed Homer Pittard Campus School in 1985.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 207.)

2. Homer Pittard Campus School