Clements in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clements Elementary School

Inscription. In 1869, about a mile NW from here, the first brick school house was erected on the second flat of the Mokelumne River bank and retained the name from the original little wooden school house on the first flat, Prince Athearn School.
Then in 1877 at this location, the second brick school house was built on deeded land from Stillman Magee. It was built using some of the bricks from the original brick school house at the flat. Thomas Clements also donated more bricks, and pioneers of the community subscribed the money to purchase additional materials to complete the building of the two-story brick school house. In 1938, the brick school house was demolished and some of those bricks were used for the main entrance of the Glenview Cemetery. In 1939, the current building was erected at this site. Lodi School District took domain of the school in the mid 1960s. The building had some upgrades in 1991. On May 27, 2011 was the final day of classes. In late 2011, a group of citizens including three school Trustees attended five meetings with Lodi School District to urge the district to give the school back to the town of Clements. In order to obtain the property back some non-profits together with four community members with Ed Jones presiding as President, they officially renamed the building to Clements School Community Center. **

(** Text copied from A Nice Piece of Brass, E Clampus Vitus Plaques 2013-2017)

Erected 2016 by Clements School Community Center and E Clampus Vitus, Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69.

More about this marker. The marker is on the ground of Clements School Community Center, behind a fence and locked gate.

The marker is behind a fence and locked gate.