Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sledd Hall

University of Florida

Inscription.
Construction on Sledd Hall began in 1928. Originally known as New Dormitory, it was completed in 1929 and renamed Sledd Hall in 1939. The architect was Rudolph Weaver and the contractor was the Sutton Brothers Company. The original construction connected to the southeast corner of Thomas Hall and extended eastward to the southwest corner of Buckman Hall. Sledd Hall’s exterior façade is enhanced by a number of decorative stone carvings portraying student life.

Andrew Sledd was born on November 7, 1870, in Lynchburg, Virginia, the son of a Methodist Episcopal minister. He was awarded a bachelor’s and a master’s degree from Randolph Macon College. He also earned a master’s degree in Greek from Harvard and a Ph.D in Latin from Yale. In 1904, Dr. Andrew Sledd accepted the presidency of the University of Florida. At that time UF was located in Lake City. He remained president during the University’s move to Gainesville, and served in that capacity until 1909. He then became president of Southern University in Greensboro, Alabama. Dr. Sledd later served as one of the first faculty members at Emory University’s Candler School of Theology in Atlanta and remained there until his death on March 16, 1939.

This building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by