Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3M & the Community

3M Engages the Community
"By contributing to, and participating in civic projects, 3M and 3Mployes have helped to strengthen the bond of community relationship. The unique characteristic of 3M's contribution to the many communities of which it is a part, is the scope and enthusiasm in which 3Mployes enter into many of these various programs and activities."
3M Megaphone, July 1953,
Caption: The 3M Club and the 3M Band have been active participants in the Saint Paul Winter Carnival. 3M Club float, 1938

3Mers Give Blood
The company set up a blood donation program with the Red Cross. A bloodmobile came to the plant regularly.

3M and the Local High Schools
3M worked with local schools such as Johnson and Harding High Schools to recruit employees. Young men and women could work part-time while still in school, then move on the full-time jobs after graduation.

3M and Junior Achievement
3M provided advisors to the Saint Paul Junior Achievement program. The program offered practical business experience to high school students by helping them set up their own businesses.
Caption: Archibald G. Bush congratulates Junior Achiever

Erected by Saint Paul Port Authority, Historic