Saint-Antoine in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Louis J. Robichaud

Français:
« Chances égales pour tous ». Avec cette phrase tout simple, Louis J. Robichaud a changé le cours de l’histoire de l’Acadie et du Nouveau-Brunswick. Il inscrit, pour tout citoyen, de quelque classe qu’il soit, la dignité dans le droit. Cette terre Acadienne qui a vu naitre Louis J. Robichaud et sur laquelle ses ancêtres ont peine à arracher une vie, lui inspiré, tout jeune, la mission qu’il se donne dans la vie : combattre l’injustice et l’inégalité par l’action sociale et politique. En 1960, à trente-quatre ans, il devient le premier acadien élu premier ministre et le plus jeune chef de gouvernement au Canada. Inspiré par l’idéal de Kennedy et par le vent de la révolution tranquille au Québec, Robichaud met en place l’architecture de l’égalité sociale et de la modernisation économique. Ses piliers seront l’Université de Moncton, l’industrialisation, les cent trente lois du programme de chances égales et la loi sur les langues officielles. Il donnera au Nouveau-Brunswick son propre drapeau. Son œuvre trouvera des échos partout au Canada et donnera aux Acadiens leurs lettres de noblesse en politique. Signe de sa
simplicité, en sa disponibilité, il sera á jamais, pour les Acadiens et pour la population du Nouveau-Brunswick, leur P’tit Louis.

English:
“Equal Opportunity.” With these simple words, Louis Robichaud changed the course of history for Acadians and New Brunswickers. Every citizen, regardless of origin or social status, would be equal in law. This piece of Acadian land, on which his ancestors toiled to make a living, inspired Louis J. Robichaud’s mission in life: to fight injustice and inequality through social commitment and political action. In 1960, at the age of thirty four, he became the first elected Acadian premier and the youngest Canadian to lead a government. Inspired by Kennedy and his ideal and by the wind of change that swept Quebec with its Quiet Revolution, Robichaud laid foundations of social equality and economic modernization for New Brunswick. He gave New Brunswick its own flag, made it the only officially bilingual province in Canada, built for Acadians their own university and, by his example, gave them a true stake in politics. Ever close to his people, Louis J. Robichaud, remains, forever, their Little Louis, appropriate terms of endearment for a man who gave selflessly in the service of his fellow citizens.

2. Louis J. Robichaud Marker (Français)
. In addition, it is included in the Acadian History series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

More about this marker. Artiste/Concepteur: Luc A Charette 2005 & 2007; Biographie: Michel Cormier; Livre: Gilbert LeBlanc

1. Louis Joseph Robichaud. Louis Joseph Robichaud, lawyer, politician, premier of NB 1960-70. His Liberal government passed an Official Languages Act, established Université de Moncton
3. Louis J. Robichaud Marker (English)
and increased Acadian administrative influence. In 1973 he was appointed to the Senate, where he continued to support bilingualism and national unity. Robichaud was named a Companion in the Order of Canada in 1971. (Submitted on June 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Louis Robichaud. His government revised liquor laws, created collective bargaining rights for the civil service, established of a department of youth, appointed of a provincial ombudsman, adopted a non-premium medicare system, and revitalized of the province's natural resources sector, particularly mines and forests. Robichaud is most famous for a massive social reform program known as Equal Opportunity. The controversial program abolished the county council form of local government and centralized in the provincial responsibility for education, hospital services, welfare, and the administration of justice. (Submitted on June 12, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Louis J. Robichaud Monument
5. Louis J. Robichaud Monument