Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ralph D. Turlington

Statesman And Educator

— Unversity of Florida —

Inscription.
A native of Gainesville and University of Florida Alumnus [B.S.B.A., 1942], Ralph D. Turlington represented Alachua County in the Florida House of Representatives for 24 years [1950-74], serving as Speaker of the House 1967-68. Appointed Florida’s Commissioner of Education in 1974 and subsequently elected to three terms, Turlington played a key role in raising Florida’s standards and placed the State in a leadership role in the nation. A member of the University of Florida Business Administration Faculty [1947-49]. He also was a successful insurance executive. It is appropriate this major classroom building, where students are taught daily, is named for a man whose name is synonymous with education.

Erected by University of Florida.