Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cucamonga Labor Camp

City of Rancho Cucamonga Historic Point of Interest

Inscription. Originally the site of a Great Depression-Era housing camp. This 15 acre area served as a low escape risk camp for Italian prisoners of war between 1944 and 1946. Under the direction of the U.S. Army and local farmers, close to 500 Italian POWs were sent to the camp and put to work harvesting nearby citrus groves and vineyards. Ironically, this farming routine, coupled with the presence of a large turn-of-the-century Italian population at Guasti, near present day Ontario International Airport, allowed the prisoners to feel quickly at home. Although the prisoners ultimately ended up at the main detention center at Camp Oro in North San Bernardino, some returned to the region after the war to continue the friendships and romances they had begun during their brief internment.

More about this marker. Lays on the ground, not upright. An identical marker is located at the south end of this residential complex, on Arrow Route.