Avoca in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial to Honor SS Peter and Paul Parish

Inscription.

In 1906, a group of Polish families in Avoca founded the SS Peter and Paul Society committed with the task of establishing a Polish ethnic parish in Avoca. In 1909, a Polish church was erected at the corner of Main and Vine Streets. A larger structure was completed in 1935 to support a growing congregation. For over 100 years the parish thrived under the leadership of several long term pastors and with the loving support of dedicated parish members.

In 2009, the parish marged with St. Mary's Parish Avoca, in response to the Diocese of Scranton's restructing process. On October 2, 2011, SS Peter & Paul Parish officially closed. The newly consolidated Parish of Queen of the Apostles opened on November 6, 2011 at this site. As in the past, faith carried them into the future to become a vital part of our new parish.

Niech bedzie pochwalony Jesus Christus. Na wieki wiekow amen

[Praised be Christ Jesus. Forever and ever, Amen]