Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Moulinette Station

Inscription. This Grand Trunk/Canadian National Railroad Station was once located at Moulinette, Ontario. (About ½ mile southwest of this location) It was through the efforts of John G. Snetsinger, a member of Parliament for Stormont from 1896-1900 and an influential businessman in Moulinette and Vicinity, that this station was erected circa 1906 on land purchased by the G.T.R. in the east half of Lot A1, First Concession of Cornwall Township.

The “Moccasin,” one of Canada’s oldest steam trains still active in 1958, served the “Lost Village” communities of Mille Roches, Moulinette, Wales, Farran’s Point and Aultsville for over 103 years, ending its service to communities along the St. Lawrence on August 9, 1958.

The Moulinette Station restoration project was undertaken in 1995 through funding by the Lost Villages Historical Society and the generosity of “The Friends of the Moulinette Station.”

Erected by Lost Villages Historical Society.

1. Moulinette Train Station. The station served passengers on the Grand Trunk/Canadian National Railway at Moulinette, Ontario. It received passengers, mail, and goods via the Moccasin train on its runs between Brockville and Montreal. Between the original
move from Moulinette and its final move to the museum, the station did serve as a bicycle shop and at some point a garage. (Submitted on June 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Moulinette. Unlike Mille Roches to the east, Moulinette developed as a strip community hugging Highway #2 and the old Cornwall Canal. Around 1910, John G. Snetsinger, of Loyalist stock and Member of Parliament for Stormont County, lobbied the federal government for a railway station at Moulinette. He was successful in his endeavours, for a small station was construction along the Grand Truck Railway line on the northern outskirts of the village. Today, this station is a museum building at the Lost Villages Museum site. (Submitted on June 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Moulinette Station
4. Moulinette Station Interior