Buena Vista, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Court House

By Cosmos Mariner, September 13, 2016
Inscription.  This building erected in 1889, by the Buena Vista Company, was the land office of the company until the collapse of the real estate boom.

On September 13, 1894, the company sold the building to the city of Buena Vista. It served as the court house until the city vacated it on March 23, 1970, and moved the city offices to the new municipal building.

Through the efforts of civic organizations and many dedicated individuals, “The Old Court House,” preserved and restored, stands today, an integral part of the community life, and a memorial to the pioneer citizens of Buena Vista.

is at or near this postal address: 2110 Magnolia Avenue, Buena Vista VA 24416, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Old Court House. National Register of Historic Places #79003297 and Virginia Landmarks Register #103-0003. The Old Court House today serves as the Buena Vista Public Library.

1. Old Courthouse. The former Buena Vista courthouse is a relic of the land boom that took place in the central part of Virginia’s Shenandoah Valley in 1889-91. The boom, a direct result of the construction of the Norfolk and Western railroad, contributed to the establishment of several new towns, including Buena Vista. The land company that developed Buena Vista gave credence to its activity by building in 1890 a simple but dignified Second Empire-style headquarters. Two years later,
3. Old Court House
when the land boom collapsed, the company sold the building to the town for use as a courthouse and municipal offices. (Submitted on June 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Courthouse (Wikipedia). The Old Courthouse, also known as the Buena Vista Land Company building, is a 2 1/2-story, brick building with a mansard roof in the Second Empire style. It housed the Treasurer's Office, Mayor's Office, Office of the Clerk of Court, the courtroom Attorney's offices, the telephone exchange, and the local Odd Fellow's Lodge. The local public library has occupied the building since 1971. (Submitted on June 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)