Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Footsteps of North Carolina

Bristoe Station 1863

Inscription.
Gen. Hill now had nearly 4,000 North Carolinians moving forward to intercept the retreating Union Fifth Corps. Across the railroad track, to your right, elements of the Union Second Corps under Gen. Warren trudged wearily toward Bristoe Station. Starting at Auburn in the morning, these soldiers had marched and fought all day.

As the advance continued, Cook became of a large Union force on his right along the railroad track. Any further advance toward Broad Run was unthinkable as the Union line would rake the Confederate line. Cooke personally rode to Heth and reported this new force, but he was assured that more of Hill's Corps would arrive in support.

With this unexpected threat, the brigades now wheeled to the right to face the Union Second Corps. With no sign of support from the rest of Hill's Corps, Cooke had little choice but to order his men to shift their advance toward the railroad track and take the Union guns deploying on the hills behind the railroad. In turn, Kirkland followed Cooke's lead and swung his men to support the attack. Walker's Brigade missed the shift and continued to advance over Broad Run. You will be walking in the footsteps of Cooke's Brigade as they turned and faced the new Union threat behind the railroad.

"A more inspiring scene could not be imagined.
The enemy's line of battle boldly moving forward, one part of our own steadily awaiting it and another moving against it at the double quick while the artillery was taking up position at a gallop and going into action."

— Major General Gouverneur K. Warren

Erected by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.