Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fauquier County Veterans Memorial

1. Fauquier County Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to the sons and daughters of Fauquier County who served their country in the United States Armed Forces

World War I
1914 - 1918
Carrington L. Bailey • Benjamin S. Beverly • Alex A. Boteler • James E. Boteler • Willie S. Brown • Strother M. Corbin • Hugh M. Corum • John S. Dade • Edward Diggs • McKinley Dodd • Herbert L. Foster • C. A. Golden • Jefferson Gordge • Newton L. Gray • James S. Hall • Kennie Heflin

John R. Hicks • Samuel E. Hunsberger • Joseph W. Isenberg • Clyde Kane • John A. Kendall • Maury M. Lake • Frank Menefee • John W. Moore • James W. Newman • John L. O'Brien • CHarles F. Payne • Miller Riley • Albert O. Sudduth • John D. Sudduth • George B. Smith • Eugene Wilburn

World War II
1941 - 1945
Abner E. Adams • Noble L. Addison • Elmer L. Allison • George W. Ash • Samuel E. Badger • Ernest L. Bailey • Joseph E. Beach • Claude A. Bodine • William B. Brooks • Clement H. Brown • Thomas M. Brown • John R. Buchanan

Mahlon T. Burnett • Archie J. Butler • David H. Butler • John C. Butler, Jr. • Archie B. Campbell • Ross L. Carmichael • Foster R. Carter • Robert N. Cooke • Wallace S. Curtis
• Edward L. Doggett • Cavin C. Downs • James L. Duvall

World War II
1941 - 1945
Thomas A. Dwyer • Thomas Embrey • Alfred R. Falls • Woodrow W. Fewell • Robert W. Fleming • Bedford Fletcher • Henry L. Francis • George E. Gill • Alfred W. Glascock • Stanley M. Haley • Frederick F. Heflin • Norman E. Hewitt

Warren S. Hiner • John P. Hume • Morton D. Jasper • John W. Jeffries • Eppa H. Johnson • John C. Jones • John C. Kehoe • Isham Keith • Harry C. Kelly • William B. Kincheloe • Carlin G. King

World War II
1941 - 1945
Emmet L. Kirby • Lester D. Laing • Harold M. Leazer • Harry R. Ludwig • Harry C. Lunceford • Frank W. McMillan • Charles M. Mercler, Jr. • Marion R. Miller • Harold F. Milton • Eugene D. Moffett • James R. Morrell • John B. Myers

James P. Nalls • James W. Noland, Jr. • Nimrod C. Olinger • Edward T. Palmer • Granville Payne • Howard W. Payne • Marshall B. Payne • Vasco S. Payne • Luther M. Pearson • Roger D. Pearson • Homer B. Petit • Marion A. Phillips

World War II
1941 - 1945
Claude G. Powell • Bengie M. Rector • George R. Robinson • Dewis W. Scott • Shelby W. Scott • Warren H. Sealock • Harry L.
2. Fauquier County Veterans Memorial
Smith • James B. Smith, Jr. • Randolph C. Smith • Russell D. Smith • James N. Soaper • James R. Stephens

David B. Stuart • Edgar A. Swann • William D. Turner • Frank S. Vicker • Elmsley B. Von Gemmican • Stephen Wade • Bernie L. Walters • Moses R. White • Walter E. Wince • Woodrow W. Wince • Allen T. Winmill • Samuel N. Woodzell

Korean War
1950 - 1953
Wallace V. Butler • Algernon S. Clowe • Stanley R. Dennis • Paul T. Embrey • Clyde O. Gordon • Thomas C. Pierce, Jr. • Samuel S. Hall III • David R. Kemper • Alfred H. King • Tyson R. Long • Russell Sieder • Elmer J. Tyler

Vietnam War
1959 - 1973
Jerry L. Moffett • Daniel L. Wood

Line of Duty
Charles R. Anderson • James J. Brown • Lonnie J. Furr • Dudley S. Godfrey • Charles D. Hall • William J. K. Hamilton • Randolph C. Hanback • Aubrey M. Heyl • Ernest M. Colvin III • Benjamin W. Cooke

Lawrence D. Holland • Charles S. Moffett • Joan W. Nourse • William H. Payne • John M. Ribble • Mark C. Sagerholm • Charles J. Schnorf • Barstow H. Stephens • Scott A. Bresson • Sean T. Callahan

Erected by Fauquier County Veterans Memorial Committee.

Topics.