Stellarton in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Sobey Foundation

Inscription. "It was his friendliness, his knowing everybody in the community. It didn't matter whether you were a miner or a farmer or anyone else. He would stop and talk, ask your opinion about things, exchange notes about fishing."
—Alfred MacDonald, retired Sobeys employee

Frank H. Sobey firmly believed in giving back to his community, and did so throughout his life. In 1982, Frank and his three sons, Bill, David and Donald, established The Sobey Foundation. The Foundation's giving is rooted in the Sobey family's continued commitment to improving the lives of individuals and maximizing positive outcomes in communities through investments in health, education and community.

Stellarton Town Square celebrates Frank H. Sobey, his legacy, and the on-going commitment of the Sobey Foundation and Sobeys Inc. to the Town of Stellarton, Atlantic Canada and beyond.

As mayor of Stellarton, Frank H. Sobey played an important role in providing residents access to recreation and cultural activities. This place, Stellarton Town Square, expresses the Sobey Foundation's continued interest in supporting community gatherings and activities.

1. The Sobey Foundation. Sobey Foundation projects are community-based and driven. Knowing our communities and participating in local issues and initiatives are a cornerstone of the Foundation’s activities across Canada. For over a century our business and philanthropic direction
2. Marker detail: Employees in front of the first Sobeys Food Store, Stellarton
has been rooted in meeting the daily needs of communities large and small. (Submitted on June 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Stellarton Town Square. This 2½-minute professional video highlights the history of Sobeys and Stellarton Town Square. (Submitted on June 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Frank H. Sobey, Mayor of Stellarton at the Mayor's Plowing Match, Pictou Exhibition
(related marker on left)
5. Stellarton Town Square