Near Wolf Trap in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Means-Ware Farm

Meadowlark Botanical Gardens

The marker has experienced weather damage.
Inscription.
farming began in the 18th century by the original landowner, William Gunnell, continued through most of the 20th century thanks to the efforts of Dr. Gardiner Means and his wife, Dr. Caroline Ware. The longtime New Englanders came here when Dr. Means brought his academic training and renown in economics to help craft President Franklin D. Roosevelt's national economic recovery program. Dr. Ware, an educator, author, and social historian, worked with commissions on social issues and taught at area universities. She first saw this property in 1935; that day, she easily convinced her husband they should buy it.

The Meanses thoroughly enjoyed life on, "the Farm." They raised border collies and grew wheat zoysia, and flowers. Dr. Ware tended a large bed of irises a few feet from the house. Friends, students, and coworkers arrived on weekends. In exchange for meals and lively conversation, the guests harvested wheat, picked apples, made cider, and even dug a swimming pool. In 1980, the couple donated 50 acres of their beloved farm to the Park Authority to conserve open space and created a public garden. Caroline Ware deeded the farmhouse and remaining 23 acres to the Park Authority. Dr. Ware died in 1990.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureCharity & Public WorkEducation. In addition, it is included in the NOVA Parks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1935.

New Deal