Franklin/Call Street in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Erno Dohnanyi Residence/Dohnányi Erno ház

1. Erno Dohnanyi Residence/Dohnányi Erno ház Marker Side 1
Inscription. (Side 1)
This brick home built in 1928 belonged to the renowned Hungarian composer, pianist, conductor, and professor, Erno Dohnányi. Born in 1877, Dohnányi grew up in Pozsony, now Bratislava. At age 11, he gave his first public performance. He studied at the Royal Academy of Music in Budapest, where he earned recognition all over Europe including from legendary composer Johannes Brahms. During the early 20th century, Dohnányi taught and performed internationally before returning to Budapest in 1915. While there, he held numerous prestigious positions including Director of the Philharmonic Orchestra Society, and Chief Director of the Academy of Music. He fled Hungary in 1944. Political fallout following the end of World War II in 1945 severely damaged Dohnányi’s reputation. In 1949, he accepted an offer to teach at Florida State University from Dr. Karl Kuersteiner, Dean of the School of Music. Dohnányi and his wife, Ilona, moved into this house in 1951. In Tallahassee, he continued to compose and produced many of his most significant works, including his Stabat Mater and American Rhapsody. Thirty years after his death in 1960, the Hungarian government awarded Dohnányi the Kossuth Prize, their highest civilian honor.

(Side 2)
E házban élt Dohnányi Erno, magyar zeneszerzo, zongoramuvész és karmester.
Dohnányi 1877-ben született, Pozsonyban nevelkedett. Elso nyilvános koncertjét 11 évesen adta. Késobb a budapesti Magyar Királyi Zeneakadémián tanult, tehetségét Johannes Brahms is méltatta. Európa-szerte ismert muzsikussá vált. A 20. század elején a világ számos országában fellépett és tanított, majd 1915-ben visszatért Budapestre. Itt a város zenei életének irányítójaként a Zeneakadémia foigazgatója és a Filharmóniai Társaság zenekarának elnökkarnagya lett. Hazáját 1944-ben el kellett hagynia. A II. világháborút követo politikai fordulat kikezdte hírnevét. 1949-ben elfogadta Dr. Karl Kuersteiner, a Floridai Egyetem Zenei fakultása dékánjának felkérését, és az egyetem professzora lett. 1951-ben feleségével, Ilonával ebbe a házba költözött. Dohnányi Tallahassee-ben folytatta alkotói munkásságát, több jelentos muve is itt született, köztük a Stabat mater és az Amerikai rapszódia. Harminc évvel 1960-ban bekövetkezett halála után a Magyar Állam Kossuth-díjjal tüntette ki.

Erected 2015 by Government of Hungary, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-870.)

2. Erno Dohnanyi Residence/Dohnányi Erno ház Marker Side 2

More about this marker. The reverse side of the marker is in Hungarian.