Downtown in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Circle of Life

Cradle to Grave Experience

— Old North Hampton —

Inscription. Old North Hampton life began with birth at the hands of midwives, including Nettie Washington and Rosa Callis Brown. Mrs. Brown lived at 868 North King Street (now 916 Quash Street). Children attended nursery schools run by concerned mentors, such as Mrs. Mamie Johnson and Mrs. Ida Blue, whose school was located on Rip Rap Road. The educational process continued at the Bassette School, a one-room school started by Andrew Bassette also located on Rip Rap Road. The Bassette School was augmented by the Butler Whitter School located on Hampton Institute's grounds. Completing the course of study at primary school would afford the opportunity to go on to Union Street School, the academic equivalent of high school until the opening of George P. Phenix High School on Hampton Institute campus.

Next to education was the all-important religious indoctrination from parent to child and then from church to child. Most residents attended either First Baptist Church or Queen Street Baptist Church, where weddings, christenings, and funerals were held. There were strict expectations regarding church attendance, clean living, and clean language, creating a community with a low crime rate and high respect for authority.

Work was available in the community or nearby. North Hampton residents produced dairy goods, eggs and meat. Vegetables
came from backyard gardens or farmers plying products of their harvests through the neighborhood. Seafood was readily available and a staple of the North Hampton diet.

Civic and fraternal organizations included the Order of the Eastern Star, the Masons, the Elks (who met every night), and the TENTS. The TENTS was a women's service association. They sponsored an annual celebration with a procession down North King Street (now Quash Street) ending in the 1200 block at the TENTS Home. As community members matured to the status of elder, they transitioned from active participant to mentor and seasoned advisor. A place of respect was reserved for them at the supper table. In their sunset years, elders held court on front porches. Women who had no one to take daily care of them were attended at the TENTS Home.

Just outside the boundaries of the neighborhood, two cemeteries, Elmertone and Bassett, served as final resting places for many Old North Hampton residents. Aside from residents leaving for education or military service, North Hampton was for many a cradle to grave experience and truly a circle of life.

(captions)
Old North resident and midwife Rosa Brown, grandmother of Old North Hampton resident Chauncey Brown - Courtesy of the Gerard Chambers Collection

Bassette School — Courtesy of University of Virginia Library,
Charlottesville,Va.