Cumberland Furnace in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cumberland Furnace Iron Plantation

Inscription.

One mile west, James Robertson purchased land in 1793 to build the first iron works west of the Cumberlands. In 1804, Montgomery Bell bought it and during the War of 1812 supplied Gen. Jackson's army with cannon shot. From 1825 to 1863, A. W. Vanleer was the owner. The furnace was operated by the Warner Iron Company from 1899 until 1938. In 1942, the last iron was made at the furnace when it was briefly reopened by Rogers Caldwell, President of the Cumberland Iron Company. In September 1988, the Cumberland Furnace Historic Village was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 16.)

3. Cumberland Furnace Depot
Located in the historic village.
4. The Drouillard House
This Italianate-style three-story house, completed in 1870, was the summer home for James Pierre Drouilliard and his wife, Mary Florence Kirkman. They owned and operated the neighboring iron furnace from 1865 to 1889.
5. St. James Episcopal Church
The Drouilliards built this church in 1878 for the Cumberland Furnace community.