Locke in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Locke

Inscription.
The largest, most complete, example of a rural agricultural Chinese-American community in the United States
Prior to 1915 this area consisted of four buildings and was part of the Locke Ranch known as "Lockeport". The name was later shortened to Locke. When a 1915 fire consumed the Chinatown District of nearby Walnut Grove, the displaced residents asked the owner of the Locke Ranch for permission to establish their own separate town in Lockeport. Here, on rented land, the Chinese community proceeded to establish a post office, a school, a theater, restaurants, saloons, food markets, dry goods stores, a church, gambling halls, brothels and numerous other businesses. Locke flourished and at one time supported a permanent population of 600 residents plus a thousand seasonal laborers.
A thriving Chinese town in its heyday, Locke residents exhibited a resilient spirit to survive and persevered throughout the twentieth century. Together they withstood the constant threat of fire, floods; the pain of poverty, the bitterness of discrimination; the despair of neglect; and the emptiness of social abandonment.
In 1971 Locke was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and by 1990 Locke was name a National Historic Landmark. In 2005 the County of Sacramento sub-divided Locke and for the first time building owners
could purchase the land beneath their buildings; a right previously denied the Chinese by the Alien Land Law of 1913.
On the 100th anniversary of its founding, Locke stands as a testament to its first residents and continue to embody the extraordinary efforts by generations of Chinese in developing agriculture in California.

Erected 2016 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Elk Grove Parlor #41 and Native Daughters of the Golden West, Liberty Parlor #213 and the Locke Foundation Centennial Committee.

2. A version of the Locke Marker in Chinese

3. Locke Markers