Old East Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cristler-Rodgers House

Inscription.

Constructed in 1923, this was originally the home of Dr. J. H. Cristler, who came to Dallas in 1911 after assisting in the organization of Childress County. Beginning in 1938, the home was occupied by Dr. Cristler's daughter, Edna, and her husband, J. Woodall Rodgers, Mayor of Dallas from 1939 to 1947. Exhibiting influences of the Prairie School and Mediterranean styles of architecture, the house remained in the Cristler - Rodgers family until 1959.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

More about this marker. The contributor received permission from the home owner to approach the porch and photograph the marker close up.

3. Cristler-Rodgers House