Rancho Cucamonga in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Tribute to the Rich History of Wine Making in Rancho Cucamonga

Inscription.

1839: Cucamonga Rancho Winery (Thomas Vineyard Company Winery). California's oldest winery. Built some time after March 3, 1839 by Tiburcio Tapia. Construction began when Governor Juan B. Alvarado granted Rancho de Cucamonga to Tapia.

1882: Hippard Rancho Vineyards. Purchased in 1882 from the Chaffey brothers for Samuel M. Hippard, but he did not live to see it. His son George later built the Hippard Ranch on the parcel.

1905: Cucamonga Pioneer Winery. Began as the California Wine Association Winery in 1905, which administered wineries across the state. The winery was used to process grapes from local growers.

1910: Etiwanda Grape Products Company Site. Owned by the Colombero family, the complex had underground tunnels where wine making took place during Prohibition.

1910-1920: Campanella, Guidera, and DiCarlo Vineyard Lands. This property was settled by Italian families, including the DiCarlo, Schiro, Campanella, Ellena, Colombero, and Guidera Families who participated in a wide range of wine making activities.
1930: Etivista Winery. Started by a trio of related family members, the small operation shipped its yearly vintage to the East Coast.

1933: Garrett & Co. Winery (Virginia Dare Winery). The design of the winery was inspired by the Mission Inn in Riverside and built by John
Klusman and M.E. Post.
1937: Ellena/Regina Winery (Filippi Winery). This winery is one out of five still surviving. Winery co-founder John B. Ellena focused his efforts on producing wine vinegar, and the Regina Grape Products Co. was the nation's leading producer of wine vinegar.

1938: Aggazzotti Winery. In 1938, Dr. Carlo M. Aggazzotti built the winery with a laboratory in the basement for wine analysis & production control for various growers and bottlers.