Montebello in Papineau, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

L'Hospice Roy / Roy Hospice

Français:
La famille Roy fait l'acquisition de cette maison en 1905, de dame Marie Marguerite Henriette Bourassa de la ville d'Aylmer, épouse séparée de biens d'Hector Chauvin, avocat du même lieu. En 1910, le propriétaire ouvre ce qui sera probablement le premier hôpital, non seulement de la Petite-Nation, mais probablement de tout l'Outaouais québécois.

L'hôpital est en opération pendant quatorze mois et doit fermer ses portes faute de malades à soigner! Les temps ont vraiment beaucoup changé!

La famille Roy décide alors de faire don du bâtiment aux Sœurs Dominicaines du rosaire qui convertissent l'établissement en orphelinat et hospice, selon les conditions établies, mais sans plus de succès. Une clause du contrat obligeait les sœurs à nommer l'hôpital « Institut Roy ».

En 1923, l'édifice est vendu à Jérémie Trudeau et devient une résidence privée occupée par les familles Poirier, Beaudry, et Périard.

English:
The Roy family bought this house in 1905 from Lady Marie Marguerite Henriette Bourassa of Aylmer after she split her belongings from Hector Chauvin. He was also a
lawyer in the region. In 1910, the owner opened what was probably the first hospital, not only in the Petite-Nation but also in the whole of the Outaouais.

The hospital had only been in operation for fourteen months when they had to close their doors for lack of patients. Times really have changed!

The Roy family then decided to give the building to the Dominican Nuns of the Rosary to convert the facility into an orphanage and hospice. A clause in the contract stated that the Nuns had to name the Hospital the "Roy Institute" but even that was not a success.

In 1923, the building was sold to Jérémie Trudeau and it became a private residence occupied by the Poirier family, the Beaudrys and the Périards.

Erected 2006 by Société historique Louis-Joseph-Papineau, Montebello.

1. L’Hôpital Roy, L’Hospice Roy, L’Orphelinat du Sacré-Cœur. Peu de gens savent ou se souviennent que cette magnifique résidence sise dans l’est de Montebello, qui fait face à l’ancienne résidence de Napoléon Bourassa, a déjà connu deux vocations. Un minuscule hôpital a été fondé par un couple du nom de Roy et transformé par la suite en hospice.
• • •
Few people know or remember that this magnificent residence in the east of Montebello, which faces the former residence of Napoleon Bourassa, has already had two vocations. A tiny hospital was founded by a couple named Roy and
3. L'Hospice Roy / Roy Hospice
later turned into a hospice. (Submitted on June 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. L'Hospice Roy / Roy Hospice. (Submitted on June 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)